ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85662
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 80415 |
MSN: | C.157 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Cheryeng -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | VFM(N)-513 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Shot down. Explosion seen during napalm run near Cheryeng, N. Korea.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ AAIR