Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-760, 17 May 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85668

Date:17-MAY-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 48-760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 136th Ftr-Bmbr Wg. 4 F-84s attacked by 2 MiGs, downed by MiG, flat spin at 0633L.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/