ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85670
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAY-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 51-518 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Downed by MiGs, successful bail out, rescued by SAR.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/