Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122288, Sunday 25 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122288
MSN: 6751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chorwon, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Poss hit by AAA, engine failure, bailed out SW of Punchbowl (located in the hills of North Korea a few miles north of the 38th parallel north (the pre-war boundary between North and South Korea), near Chorwon).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Heartbreak_Ridge