Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123037, Sunday 25 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Catapult launch, could not remain airborne, ditched, USS Boxer helo rescue.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/