Accident Hawker Sea Fury T.20 WG653, Tuesday 21 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury T.20
Owner/operator:1834 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WG653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury T.Mk.20 WG653: Delivered 20/7/51. Known service was with 1834 (Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve) Squadron, FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) coded '728'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/55: The aircraft was the last of a formation of four aircraft taking off from RNAS Hal Far, Malta, while participating in Exercise “Retex”. During the take off run, before the undercarriage was fully retracted, the starboard wing dropped, and the underwing fuel tank scraped along the ground, began to leak, then caught fire and exploded. The aircraft then crashed through a wall at high speed, killing the pilot.

Crew of Sea Fury WG653:
Sub Lieutenant Jeffrey W B Coates RNVR (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 21/6/55, buried at Capucinni Cemetery, Malta (Grave 189)

The wreckage of Hawker Sea Fury T.20 WG653 was recovered to RNAS Donibristle, Fife, for accident investigations. After completion of these, it was struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 7/7/55

Sources:

1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hal_Far#Post_war
5. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-GB/Default.aspx