This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-2 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
| Registration: | 122343 |
| MSN: | 6806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Korea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12. Hit by AAA, lost oil pressure, successful bail out over the Punch Bowl.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher