Mid-air collision Incident North American F-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85721

Date:Friday 6 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yokosuka -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton (CVA-37)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Midair collision with an AU-1, crashed on abandoned Yokosuka airstrip.

A Mustang was operated from an aircraft carrier ? Hilarious.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2868.htm