Accident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-016, Friday 6 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1952
Time:
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:324th SRSqn /91st SRWg USAF
Registration: 48-016
MSN: 153-38492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2miles NE of Yokota AB, Japan -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Japan
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Japan
Narrative:
The No. 3 engine of the RB-45C (pilot Joseph L. Schaffer) blew up during take off, disabling No. 4 engine and setting the aircraft on fire which crashed after the crew successfully bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2961.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html