Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-44624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85733

Date:Sunday 8 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:67th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF
Registration: 42-44624
MSN: 88-14843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu East AB (K-2) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 42-44624 (MSN 88-14843); To 2142nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Shaw Field, Sumter, SC. Damaged by structural failure at Shaw Field 3 November 1944. To 2133rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Spence Field, Moultrie, GA. Crash landed caused by pilot error at Moody Auxiliary Field #4, New River, Nashville, GA 27 March 1945. Damaged landing at Spence Field 23 July 1945 and 22 August 1945. To Headquarters Squadron, 347th Fighter Wing, Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Damaged when ground looped landing at Ashiya AB 5 January 1950. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Damaged by mechanical failure when taxying at Pyeongtaek 27 March 1951 (Pilot 1st Lieutenant Stephen S Jenkins USAF). Crash landed in high winds after a combat mission at Pyeongtaek 11 January 1952. To 67th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 18th Fighter-Bomber Group, Hoengsong AB (K-46), South Korea.

Accident at Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea 7 June 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 June 1952 when struck a cable strung over a river which shattered the windshield, temporarily blinding the pilot Sergeant Donald M Liise, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
3. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1952 42-44624 6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF 0 Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) w/o
19 October 1952 42-44624 67th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF 0 Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, w/o