Accident Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider 124744, Sunday 8 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124744
MSN: 7554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton/VC-35
Destination airport:USS Princeton
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Returning from combat weather recce mission, crashed at sea, wreckage, oil slick observed, cause unknown, extensive SAR effort (destroyer and helo). Lt Richard Eugene Craver (30) and his Combat Aircrewman, AT3 Adler F. Ruddell.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KCR, 127444)