This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 28th BSqn /19th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62183 |
| MSN: | 11660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km South-east of Simmi-do Island -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62183: Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Named ‘Hot To Go’
Destroyed in combat 10 June 1952: While on a bombing mission over Gwaksan, the heavy bomber was shot down by the Soviet pilot Anatoly Karelin and crashed near Sinmi-do Island. A sole crew member survived and became POW, while 12 other occupants were killed.
According to USAF records, a B-29 (44-62183) was reported "destroyed in a mid-air explosion and observed falling to earth in three burning sections. According to statements of 16 witnesses from accompanying aircraft, no parachutes were observed and the possibility of anyone surviving was small. However, at least one member of the crew, Anton Brom, survived the explosion, was held as a POW and subsequently repatriated"
According to Russian records: "Russian. TFR 272: Russian Operational Summary No. 00613 from the Headquarters of the Soviet 64th IAK reports “the aircraft explosion and the retreat of two burning B-29s were observed by search light crews...according to Korean and Chinese comrades, one B-29 fell into the sea 20 km SE of Simni-do and exploded. Up to four cutters approached the area where the aircraft fell.” A second paragraph confirms that “During the night of 10-11 June 1952, night fighters shot down three B-29 aircraft and damaged one other. The corpses of 8 American pilots were found, as well as debris from one aircraft.”
Crew of 44-62183:
1st Lt John Howard Adams, KIA
A1c Edgar Foy Barrington, KIA
1st Lt Robert Black Baumer, KIA
Captain Anton Brom Jr., - sole survivor, taken POW
S/Sgt William Alfred Canning, KIA
Captain Louis Paul Gorrell, KIA
1st Lt Harold Ray Holmes, KIA
1st Lt Robert Edward Hudson, KIA
A2c Paul Kenneth Kellstrom, KIA
1st Lt David Mandell, KIA
A2c Thomas J. Pettit, KIA
A1c Elbert Josephus Reid Jr., KIA
A2c Robert Lewis Ross. KIA
All but one of the above crew were listed as Missing in Action and was declared as presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954. The exception was Anton Brom, who was held as a POW, and repatriated in September 1953 under "Operation Big Switch"
Sources:
1,
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ .
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html 3.
http://www.baaa-acro./crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-65-bn-superfortress-near-sinmi-do-island-12-killed/ 4.
http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Reports/KWWG.htm 5.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 