This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1952 |
| Time: | 10:31 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BWg /30th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-61967 |
| MSN: | 11444 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | South China Sea, 15-20 km SE of the Tetsyuzan Peninsula -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-55-BN Superfortress 44-61967 Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa. Named ‘Miss Jackie The Rebel’ and operated by the 19th BW, 30th BS.
The aircraft was shot down by Soviet pilot Studilin in the region of Seoncheon while completing a bombing mission on a railroad bridge at Gwaksan, North Korea. The Soviet aircraft attacked 'Miss Jackie' four times. The first attack was unsuccessful due to distance. On the second attack the engine on the left wing caught fire. After the fourth attack an engine on the right wing caught fire. Then the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea about 15-20 kilometers south-east of the Tetsyuzan Peninsula.
Last positive radio transmission made on VHF at control point 38°15' N. 124°51' E. There were no distress signals or further transmissions of any sort. No further sightings of the aircraft were made and when reported overdue at 03:15 hours (local time) 11 June 1952. A search of the area was instituted with negative result. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew pf 44-61727:
A2c Douglas Earl Attinger
A1c Buddy Joe Bonney,
Captain Marvin Jr. Cessna,
1st Lt William Sidney Earns
S/Sgt John Harrison Errington,
A1c John Francis Flaherty,
1st Lt Richard Melvin Friedman,
Major George Allen Hadley,
A1c Carl August Jenkins,
1st Lt Wilbur Eugene Lewis,
Captain John Richard Miller,
1st Lt Preston Skinner,
A2c Westervelt Charles Stagg Jr.,
S/Sgt Elwood John Thompson.
All of the above crew were initially listed as Missing in Action and were declared as presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml 2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 4.
http://www.koreanwar2.org/kwp2/usaf/afm_200_25_mia_korea.pdf 5.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-55-bn-superfortress-off-sinmi-do-island-14-killed/] 