This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BWg /28th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-61902 |
| MSN: | 11380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kwaksan Railroad Bridge -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | K-14 Kimpo, South Korea |
Narrative:B-29 44-61902 attached to 19th Bomb Wing, 28th Bomb Squadron, USAF. Severely damaged by Heavy AAA/MiG-15 during attack on Kwaksan Rail Road Bridge on 10/6/1952, made emergency landing at K-14. Only one member of the crew of 11 appears to have been named
BLAKE, Ernest L., 1st Lt, USAF = WIA (Wounded in action)
Rest of crew presumed unharmed (no reports of injuries). Aircraft damaged beyond repair, and scrapped
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3290.htm 2.
http://www.airforcemag.com/MagazineArchive/Pages/2000/October%202000/1000korea.aspx 3.
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=B-29 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml