| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1972 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 320D |
| Owner/operator: | Beaudoin Stuel |
| Registration: | N9212U |
| MSN: | 320D-0091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton Hrbr, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Apache Jnctn,Ariz |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses reported eng missing,aircraft turning back toward arpt.Nr3 cyl ring dmgd,plugs oil fouled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB