ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85750
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 80600 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 5 mi S of Sinmak -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | VMF-513 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 After aircraft conducted napalm run against vehicles, flare aircraft observed two explosions approx 5 mi S of Sinmak, no radio contact.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/