Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85778

Date:Saturday 21 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 7th Inf Div. Liaison aircraft downed near Hill 400, on fire, SAR effort hampered by enemy mortar fire.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/