| Date: | Friday 31 March 1972 |
| Time: | 10:22 |
| Type: | Cessna 320E |
| Owner/operator: | Chatham Aviation |
| Registration: | N3421Q |
| MSN: | 320E-0021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft deptd 687lb over g/w w insuf fuel to altpt.Engine quit during goarnd,Pilot lost ctl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB