Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85793

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-687 (4th FIW, 334th FIS)High cross winds during landing attempt, aircraft blown to right of runway on final, hit hill 1,000 ft short of runway and crashed into village, pilot Capt Paul B. Eastman injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.