Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-572, 03 Jul 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85795

Date:03-JUL-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 51-572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. After take-off, pilot reported that he had thrown a bucket, unsuccessful crash landing in river bed 3 mi W of K-2.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/