Incident Beechcraft SNB-2 (C-45) 39206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85808

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-2 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 39206
MSN: 4290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. On mission from K-6 (Pyongtaek) to front lines and on to K-50 (Sokchori), possibly hit by AAA, aircraft crashed, two parachutes observed, two VMF-311 aircraft participated in unsuccessful SAR effort, which was hampered by bad weather.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/