ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85815
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 July 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 80602 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 Fire on A/C, TSGT Henson bailed out and witnessed the A/C crash and burn. TSGT Henson rescued by helo. SAR for CPT proved negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/