Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80603, Thursday 10 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 80603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunsan Air Base (K-8) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan Air Base (K-8)
Destination airport:Kunsan Air Base (K-8)
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Hit by AAA while providing rescue CAP, hydraulic, electrical failure, crash landed at K-8, aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/