Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123398, Friday 11 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Bon Homme Richard -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31) aircraft carrier. Lost power after catapult launch, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/