Accident Cessna 320E N3483Q, Monday 12 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1973
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Red Carpet Fly
Registration: N3483Q
MSN: 320E-0083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lewiston,Id
Destination airport:Walla Walla,Wash
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not adzd wx by approach control. Wx blo minimumshit hillside,no trrn ref lites, abt 2mi e of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: SEA73AS023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB