ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85820
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 48-779 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Pyongyang, North Korea -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to 58th Fighter-Bomber Group. While on a rocket run, flew in a cloud of smoke and dust from previous bomb run. Was not seen to exit the cloud..
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/