Accident Cessna 320E N2208Q, Friday 22 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1972
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Silver Springs
Registration: N2208Q
MSN: 320E-0108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aspen, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
in-flt fire in inbd leading edge of r wg,sourceundet.R prop was feath.Flash fire in cabin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB