Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127117, Tuesday 22 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS Bon Homme Richard -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard/VF-71
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31) aircraft carrier. After photo-escort mission, fuel exhaustion, ditched one mile aft of ship. Gordon C. Buhrer.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTCoG)