This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62166 |
| MSN: | 11643 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 77 mi NE of Taegu -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Suwon (K-13), South Korea |
Narrative:Whilst en route, an engine caught fire. Shortly later, the heavy bomber exploded in the air and crashed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
https://my.xfinity.com/~b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=4800 7.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 