Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 120827, Sunday 27 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 120827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princetown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. On CAP flight, mid air collision, crashed at sea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR