Accident Grumman AF-2W Guardian 126830, Tuesday 29 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman AF-2W Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Korean coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Sicily/VS-931
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Sicily (CVE-118) aircraft carrier. Ditched in water near USS Sicily.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ (29 JUL 52)
AAIR (26 JUL 52)