Accident Cessna 320E N3440Q, Wednesday 18 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1976
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Accent Aviation
Registration: N3440Q
MSN: 320E-0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sinclair, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rawlins,Wy
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
snow began 0817 lst.Peak surface winds 40kts at0836 lst.Ice accumulated on ground vechicles.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB