Accident Martin PBM-5S2 Mariner n/a, Thursday 31 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1952
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5S2 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off W Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Iwakuni/VP-731
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 4th Ftr-Int Gp. Attacked by two Chinese MiG-15s, damaged, landed safely at P-Y-do. Two crewmembers killed and two seriously injured. Out of Iwakuni, PBM nicknamed 2 Quart Boot.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)