Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85867

Date:Saturday 2 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tanchon, Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA during bridge strike and crashed near Tanchon, Korea, Side Nr. 304B, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/