Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 129011, Saturday 2 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129011
MSN: 8329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VA-55
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CVA-9) aircraft carrier in the Sea of Japan. Insufficient air speed leaving bow, crashed ahead of the ship. Leslie Addicott.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (CRT)