Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122729, Tuesday 5 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122729
MSN: 6851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kang Sujon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Last seen at 1018 hrs, hit by automatic weapons fire near Kang Sujon, coastal SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher