Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-741, Wednesday 6 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire, burst into flame, egress not observed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html