Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-686, 06 Aug 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85883

Date:06-AUG-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 51-686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 58th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. 4 F-84s attacked by 10 MiGs at 1845L, when last heard from: OK, but low on fuel, and headed for K-16.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/