Accident Cessna OE-1 Bird Dog 133783, Wednesday 6 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OE-1 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 133783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Artillery spotting mission behind enemy lines, hit by AAA, two chutes observed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/