Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-496, 07 Aug 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85888

Date:07-AUG-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 51-496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 474th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Engine went dead, successful bail out, alive on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/