Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85892

Date:Friday 8 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2754 (51th FIW, 16th FIS)Flamed out near Cho-do, successful ejection,pilot 1th Lt James I.Bonini rescued by SA-16. Also claimed as hit and damaged by MiG-15bis of the 518th IAP(216th IAD).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.