Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star 44-85467, Monday 11 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-85467
MSN: 080-1490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siniwon-ni, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Mid-air collision with USMC AD-3 Skyraider Bu 122764, successful bail out.
Skyraider crashed as well, but pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher