Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 124623, Friday 15 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1952
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 124623
MSN: 7493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF(N)-513
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Radar and radio contact lost during night patrol, poss crashed into the sea, USMC and USN aircraft and boat operating off Napsom conducted SAR effort, results negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR