This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-2 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
| Registration: | 122341 |
| MSN: | 6804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, off Korea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12. Ditched at sea due to oil leak & loss of pressure.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher