This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-2 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
| Registration: | 122340 |
| MSN: | 6803 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Korea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12. Poss hit by ground fire, Hydraulic pressure problems, successful bail out.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher