Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85915

Date:Thursday 28 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-658 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)
Possibly hit and damaged by PLAAF MiG-15, flamed out, successful bail out, pilot 1th Lt Walter D.Druen rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.