Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122219, Friday 29 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 122219
MSN: 6682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chingon-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Lost contact with formation, explosion seen on side of hill near Chion-ni. Pilot MiA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher