Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster N1742Z, Sunday 16 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1978
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1742Z
MSN: 3360042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel nozzles plugged,fuel metering assy corroded.#3 exh valve sticking.Pilot flight time as of 6/2/77.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB