Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62167, Saturday 30 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1952
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:98th BWg /344th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-62167
MSN: 11644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 nmiles NE of Taegu, near village of Sangdaegok-tong. -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yakoka AB Japan
Destination airport:USAF Base K-2, Taegu, South Korea
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62167: Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Named ‘Bust’n The Blue’, and deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan for Korean War Operations.

Crashed on the night of 29-30 August 1952: Missed approach, attempted to go around, but crashed 4 nautical miles North-East of Taegu, South Korea, near village of Sangdaegok-tong. On final approach to Taegu Airport, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around when the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located 4 nautical miles (6 km) northeast of the airfield. All 12 crew members were killed. According to the following contemporary newspaper report:

"LOGANSPORT PHAROS TRIBUNE
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 1952.

Details of the bomber crash in which Capt. Bernard E. Barnes, former employee of the local Sears-Roebuck Store, was killed on Aug.29th have been received by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. T.V. Barnes of Burnettsville, from Lt. Col. William F. Crawley. Crawley stated in his letter that on the night of 29th of August, 1952, Bernard and his crew members took off from air force base here in Japan for a combat mission over North Korea.

After reaching the target area it was necessary for them to make a second bombing run before the bombs could be released. As a result of this additional flying over the target it is probable that they did not have sufficient fuel to return all the way to Japan. It is assumed that the decision was made to land at one of our South Korean air force bases for fuel.

The weather was poor with low clouds and light rain. The aircraft crashed into a hillside about 4 miles north of Taegu air force base, Korea, at 3:15 a. m. on Aug. 30, 1952. "All evidence points to the fact that Bernard and the other members of his crew were killed instantly, suffering neither pain nor anxiety." Colonel Crawley said Captain Barnes was well liked and respected by every member of his squadron. A navigator in World War II, he was recalled to active service in September, 1951. The others in the crew also were World War II veterans and all of them except Barnes had families."

Crew of 44-62167:

Cpt Bernard E. Barnes,
1st Lt John H. Buckley,
A2c Donald H. Buss,
2nd Lt William F. Hill,
M/Sgt William D. King,
1st Lt Victor A. Koehler,
A2c John W. Maslin,
Cpt Robert W. McAnelly,
A2c John G. McMann,
A2c James C. Prasnikar,
Maj Hilliard M. Roper,
A1c Glen L. Slavicek.

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf .
2. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=B-29 .,
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-65-bn-stratofortress-in-daegu-12-killed/]
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm

Media:

Boeing B-29A, 44-62167, Bust'n the Blue, 98th BG, 344th BS