Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 124625, Monday 1 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1952
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 124625
MSN: 7495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi off Kunsan AB (K-8) -   North Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF(N)-513
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Engines malfunctioned on take-off, crashed into water 2 mi from K-8.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR